History

CENTRAL OHIO RETIRED FIREFIGHTERS 4 UNIT INC. HISTORY

 

June 7, 1978
The first recorded meeting of the Columbus Fire Retirees Club, was opened by Ray Beougher. Nominations were held for election of officers. A motion to make Walter Strickfaden Honorary President was passed.
 
July 7, 1978
The first election of officers was held:
President – Eddie Manns
Secretary/Treasurer – Tom Sides
Sgt of Arms – Don Braskett
Ed Cordle appointed Chaplain

 August 2, 1978

$1.00 Dues collected when you join.
 
September 6, 1978
John Fadley elected Vice President
President Mann and Vice President Fadley were elected to represent the board for the AFL-CIO Senior Citizens Executive Board.
 
October 4, 1978
Tots Taylor made a motion and there was a rising vote of thanks to the ladies of the VFW Auxiliary for their outstanding work and loyalty in preparation of food for each of the meetings.
 
November 1, 1978
Members agreed we should have membership cards.
 
April 4, 1979
$1.00 to join no dues structure yet.
 
May 2, 1979
Election of officers:
President – Eddie Manns
Vice President John Fadley
Secretary/Treasurer – Bill Brown
Sgt of Arms – Bob Husch
Chaplain – Ray Beougher
Request for volunteers to buy food and cook lunch was made.

 August 1, 1979

Secretary handed out membership cards. 4 Unit rosters mailed out.
 
November 1, 1979
A motion was made to join the Police and Fire Retirees of Ohio. Dues are $2.00. A Charter will be issued. (No record of receiving a charter).

 December 4, 1979

Former Columbus Mayor M.E. Sensenbrenner gave Invocation and speech.

 April 2, 1980

Father O’Connor and Pastor Sutorius awarded honorary membership.

 August 6, 1980

Motion by Charlie Boso to buy cards to send to retirees that are sick.

 December 3, 1980

Retirees Organization advised OAPFF will lobby for the organization.

 March 4, 1981

Letter from Anna Ranft about a $10.00 donation to our local chapter
read. Also, any donation a member wishes to make will be gladly
Accepted, as you know we have no yearly dues to the local chapter – it is
just a $1.00 donation when you join.

 May 6, 1981 Election of Officers:

President Ralph Burden
Vice President Dennis George
Secretary/Treasurer – Dick Davis
Sgt of Arms Bob Husch
Chaplain Ray Beougher.

 August 4, 1981

A motion was made to admit all retired firefighters in Central Ohio into our organization

 October 7, 1981

State dues were increased to $3.00 per year.
A motion was made to support Bob Shields for election to the pension board.

 December 2, 1981

Vote was held and the local will back the State Association in the bid for a full time lobbyist to look after the retirees and their benefits at the Ohio Legislation

 January 6, 1982

Discussion was held on financial problems of our local and a motion was
held to accept donations at this time and to consider annual dues at a
later time.

 March 3, 1982

Voted to request IAFF Local 67 to make all Columbus Retirees lifetime members of IAFF Local 67.

May 5, 1982

Nominations were opened for officers; there were no nominations, so
The officers will remain the same.
President Ralph Burden
Vice President Dennis George
Secretary/Treasurer – Dick Davis
Sgt of Arms Bob Husch
Chaplain Ray Beougher.

 October 6, 1982

Changed name to Central Ohio Association of Retired Firefighters.

June 1, 1983

Election of Officers:
President – Ralph Burden
Vice President – Tom McDonald
Secretary/Treasurer – Dick Davis
Sgt of Arms – Bob Husch
Chaplain – Ray Beougher.

July 6, 1983

Approved $25.00 for Air Conditioning upstairs. No meeting in August as
Club will be closed for violation.

November 2, 1983

The 1984 dues has been collected from 80 members at $7.00 each, this money has been put in checking account at State Savings and will be forwarded to State Association January 1, 1984. Total amount in checking $560.00 plus $85.00 total $645.00.

December 7, 1983 Because of new policy in regards to the collection

of $2.00 per man a year, the following is the yearend financial report.
266 members at $7.00 each total $1,862.00
Less 266 members at $5.00 each total $1,330.00
Carryover from 1983 -$37.99

February 1, 1984

Members voted to cancel our checking account and start savings
account at State Savings.
Balance as of January 1, 1984– $494.01

March 7, 1984

Motion passed to donate $125.00 to Political Action Fund.
First mention of selling stickers.

May 2, 1984

Election of Officers:
President – Ralph Burden
Vice President – Tom McDonald
Secretary/Treasurer – Dick Davis
Sgt of Arms – Bob Husch
Chaplain – Ray Beougher

February 6, 1985

The last meeting was held at the Firefighters VFW 1501 Parsons Ave.

March 6, 1985

First meeting held at VFW #495

May 1, 1985

Election of Officers:
President – Ralph Burden
Vice President – Tom McDonald
Secretary/Treasurer – Dick Davis
Sgt of Arms – Bob Husch
Chaplain – Ray Beougher.
First Election of Trustees:
Jim Wolfe – 3 Years
Burt Green – 2 Years
Don Fadley – 1 year
The revised Constitution & By-Laws was presented to the members.

June 5, 1985

Donated $200.00 to State Pac fund.

July 3 1985

Passed revised Constitution & By-Laws.

May 5, 1986

Moved that the Executive Board study the feasibility of installing smoke alarms in all homes of widows of firefighters.

June 2, 1986

Election of Officers:
President – Ralph Burden
Vice President – Paul Krieder
Secretary/Treasurer – Dick Davis
Sgt of Arms – Roy Morrello
Chaplain – Ray Beougher.
Trustees – Jim Wolfe, Burt Green and John Cahill

 July 2, 1986

Support Tom McDonald for President of the PFRO and Henry Reeb for Trustee of PFRO. Both were elected October 1986.

January 7, 1987

A motion was made and passed to publish a 4 Unit Newspaper.

March 4, 1987

First meeting held at Firefighters VFW Post 3426 at 1591 Lockbourne Rd.

October 7, 1987

Motion by Roy Morello to allow wives to attend picnic at Buckeye Lake. Motion passed 38 – 1. (Another motion was made in November 1995 and passed, women finally attended in 1996).

June 4, 1988

Election of Officers:
President – Tom McDonald
Vice President – Roy Morello
Secretary/Treasurer – Greg McMurray
Sgt of Arms – Gene Pierce
Chaplain – Pastor Sutorius andRay Beougher.
Trustees – Jim Wolfe, Burt Green and John Cahill

July 6, 1988

Motion passed that membership receives copy of minutes of all meetings of the State Executive Board.

August 3, 1988

Motion to donate $100.00 to refurbish Columbus Firefighters Memorial.

April 5, 1989

We are now incorporated with the State of Ohio.

February 7, 1990

Support Bob Shields for re-election to pension board. Donated $200.00 to PAC.

April 4, 1990

Donated $150.00 to the Fire Museum.

June 6, 1990

Election of Officers:
President – Tom McDonald
Vice President – Roy Morello
Secretary/Treasurer – Greg McMurray
Sgt of Arms – John Cahill
Chaplain – Pastor Sutorius andRay Beougher.
Trustees – Jim Wolfe, Burt Green and Dave Carter
Donated $150.00 to Columbus Training Academy for Crash Fire/Rescue Course.

November 7, 1991

Goal of the OP&F Pension Board to reduce Health Care cost by $5 million per year. PFRO propose a deduction of 1% from retiree income to pay for health care cost.

January 2, 1992

A motion was made and passed to donate $400.00 to the Central Ohio fire Museum

February 5, 1992

Charity Newsies presented a plaque to Firefighters VFW Post 3426 for highest bid on first newspaper. Commander Harry Brasket accepted.

 June 3, 1992

Election of Officers:
President – John Higgins
Vice President – Dick Davis
Secretary/Treasurer – Greg McMurray
Sgt of Arms – John Cahill
Chaplain – Pastor Carlton J. Sutorius
Trustees – Jim Wolfe, Burt Green and Don Roberts
A motion was made to combine the September meeting with the picnic every year, the motion passed. A letter was read by Tom McDonald from the Ohio Retirement Study Council that the OP&F Pension Fund will need a larger contribution from retirees to maintain Health Care Insurance.

July 1, 1992

Henry Reeb reported The PFRO will introduce a bill to increase the widow’s pension and remove the cap on the $360 retiree’s cola, widows COLA 3% on the current $410 pension.

November 4, 1992

Amended the Constitution: Primary change is election of officers to odd years. Length of meeting’s restricted to one half hour, except that the chair may request an extension and a simple majority of those present may approve the extension.

January 1, 1993

New drug plan in effect, health care will be out in April.

April 7, 1993

Columbus Mayor Lashutka attended meeting.

May 5, 1993

New rosters will be printed by Local 67.

June 2, 1993

Election of Officers:
President – John Higgins
Vice President – Dick Davis
Secretary/Treasurer – Greg McMurray
Sgt of Arms – John Cahill
Chaplain – Pastor Carlton J. Sutorius
Trustees – Jim Wolfe, Burt Green and Don Roberts

November 3, 1993

Word processer purchased for # 4 Unit.

May 4, 1994

Motion to affiliate with The Ohio Association of Profession Firefighters passed unanimously. It was later found that the OAPFF goals were not in harmony with # 4 Units’. So the affiliation was ended except by some individuals.

August 3 1994

George Popovich selected by Executive Board to fill Jim Wolfes Term as
Trustee of CORFF.
 
October 5, 1994
 
Motion to join OAPFF- Passed

June 7, 1995

Election of Officers:
President – Jim Smith
Vice President – Dick Davis
Secretary/Treasurer – John Sherman
Sgt of Arms – John Cahill
Chaplain – Pastor Carlton J. Sutorius
Trustees – Burt Green, George Popovich and Bob Yochum

September 9, 1995

Now have 4 Unit auto decals.

December 6

1995 Tom Spires/Bob Chevrolet paying for roster.

November 1, 1995

A motion to welcome spouses and significant others to our annual picnic passed 35-13. And the ladies showed up at September 7th 1996 picnic and were warmly received.

January 3, 1996

A motion was approved for Chief Ray Beougher to make a booklet of his most prized front pages and the Overhaul pages of his then 40 years pictorial account in the Fire Department News, sell the booklets with profits going to the Central Ohio Fire Museum. Dick Callahan is the coordinator. Books went on sale in June of 1996: second addition went on sale in 1998.

March 27, 1996

Certificate of amendment to articles of incorporation filed to change our name to Central Ohio Retired Firefighters # 4 Unit Inc. Charter # 744020.

May 1, 1996

Updated our Constitution and By-Laws by committee chairs Charles Burkhart and Neil Mills and was unanimously approved by the members in attendance.

October 1996

1,000 new 4 Unit Rosters were provided by Tom Spires Chevrolet. (Estimated cost $1000).

October 2, 1996

#4 Unit started a “Fund Raiser” selling Entertainment Books each year through 2006.

January 8, 1997

VFW contributed $400.00 towards roster.

March 5, 1997

We nominated Bill Hanf to run as our candidate for the Fire Retiree position on the enlarged OP&F Pension Board. He was also endorsed by the PFRO.
Motion to take over CFD retirement dinner. Became # 4 Unit Banquet in 2002.

May 1997

A motion was made to donate $500 to the 4 Unit News. Passed unanimously.

June 1997

Election of Officers:
President – Jim Smith
Vice President – Dick Davis
Secretary/Treasurer – John Sherman
Sgt of Arms – John Cahill
Chaplain – Pastor Carlton J. Sutorius
Trustees – Burt Green, George Popovich and Bob Yochum

1997

A  4 Unit Retirees decal and membership card has been designed by Bill Carl.

January 7, 1998

Due to death of VP Dick Davis, Pres. Smith appointed George Popovich to VP and Gary Siniff to Trustee.

February 4, 1998

Changed the Constitution and By-Laws to require elected officials of # 4 Unit Inc. to be members of both the Police and Fire Retirees of Ohio. Passed unanimously.

June 3, 1998

A motion was approved to send flowers or other appropiate gift to the family of any current retired firefighter member of # 4 Unit who dies.
We will send a letter to all new retirees welcoming them to become members of our 4 Unit. They need not pay their first year of 4 Unit dues fees of $2.00. Now increased to $3.00, plus receive a 4 Unit Decal.

August 8. 1998

Our membership is now at 471, second highest in # 4 Unit history.

October 1998

We raised our dues to $300. PFRO raised theirs to $15.00 last year.

November 4, 1998

Motion passed to ban smoking during meetings.

November 1998

1,000 new #4 Unit Rosters to be printed and paid for by Tom Spires Chevrolet again, along with Paul Love. Membership is very appreciative of these very useful booklets.

December 2, 1998

Pastor Carlton J. Sutorius’s family has donated the large Tri-Portrait of Pastor Sutorius to 4 Unit. By permission of Columbus Fire Chief S. Woltz the portrait will be permanently displayed at the Columbus Fire Department Training Academy. It was accepted on loan from # 4 Unit in July 1999.

February 3, 1999

The Ohio Legislature passed and the Governor signed into law legislation to increase the widow’s pension from $410.00 per month to $550 a month with a cola, with back pay from the effective date of the law.

June 1999

Election of Officers:
President – Jim Smith
Vice President – George Popovich
Secretary/Treasurer – John Sherman
Sgt of Arms – John Cahill
Chaplain – Bill Brobst
Trustees – Jim Welch, Gary Siniff and Bob Yochum

August 4, 1999

4 Unit memberships are now at an all time high of 523 members.

October 6, 1999

4 Unit increased dues from $3.00 to $5.00.

October 8, 1999

4 Unit became a registered non-profit (501C-7) with the IRS.

December 2, 1999

President Smith appointed a Constitution and By-Laws Committee, chaired by Popovich, with members Cahill and Sherman to work on adding to it, the fact that # 4 Unit has paid the Secretary/Treasurer a stipend of $25 a month to help cover his expenses for many years and to add this to our Constitution and By-Laws.

March 7, 2001

Motion made to have web site. Motion passed.
Proposed having an annual 4 Unit banquet and Barry Tresner appointed chairman. Motion to purchase tape recorder passed.

May 2, 2001

Jim Welch, Gary Siniff, and John Cardiff are our HOST members.

 June 2001

Election of Officers:
President — Jim Smith
Vice president — Gary Siniff
Trustees—George Popovich, John Sherman and Jim Welch
Sgt of Arms —John Cahill
Secretary/Treas. — Bob Daines
Chaplain – Bill Brobst

March 6, 2002

Donated $100.00 to the PFRO Building Fund.

June 13, 2002

Banquet at Berwick Party House. John Cahill was honored.

October 2, 2002

First meeting of the 4 Unit Ladies Auxiliary was held.

November 6, 2002

Motion was 1st made to dispense with the reading of the minutes, since the minutes are published in the 4 Unit News and posted on the web site. Any corrections can still be made.

June 2003

Election of Officers:
President — Jim Smith
Vice president — Gary Siniff
Trustees—George Popovich, John Sherman and Jim Welch
Sgt of Arms —John Cahill
Secretary/Treas. — Bob Daines
Chaplain – Bill Brobst

October 1, 2003

Visitors were City of Columbus Council Pres. Matthew Habash, Councilman Mike Mentel, Councilwoman Patsy Thomas, and Council Chief of Staff Melinda Swan.
 
January 5, 2005
Motion made and passed to reimburse all 4 Unit members of Host program, volunteers, and the Chaplain for mileage.

January 2005

Cecil Goodrich becomes editor of 4 Unit News.

February 2005

Membership voted to amend the Constitution and By-Laws to divide the Secretary/Treasurers position and create the Recording Secretary’s position and Membership Secretary/Treasurers position.

March 2005

Frank Henderson assumed the Recording Secretary’s position and Bob Daines the Membership Secretary/Treasurers position.

June 1, 2005

Election of Officers:
President — Gary Siniff
Vice president — Charlie Burkhart
Membership Secretary/Treas. — Bob Daines
Recording Secretary – Frank Henderson
Trustees—George Popovich, John Sherman and Bill Hanf
Sgt of Arms —John Cahill
Chaplain – Bill Brobst
# 4 Unit memberships at 596

June 23, 2005

At the annual 4 Unit Banquet Jim and Marsha Smith and John and Judy Cahill were recognized for their contributions to make 4 Unit what it is today.

July 2005

617 Members

November 5, 2005

Meeting time extended to 1 hour from ½ hour.

October 4, 2006

DROP members welcomed to join #4 Unit.

February 2007

Sgt of Arms John Cahill passes away. Mike Peery appointed Sgt. of Arms.

April 4, 2007

Membership voted to amend the Constitution and By-Laws to stagger the Trustees position so one is voted on yearly.

June 2007

Election of Officers:
President — Gary Siniff
Vice president — Charlie Burkhart
Membership Secretary/Treas. — Bob Daines
Recording Secretary – Frank Henderson
Trustees—George Popovich
Sgt of Arms —Mike Peery
Chaplain – Bill Brobst

June 4, 2008

Trustee election:
John Sherman elected

January 7, 2009

The board voted Cecil Goodrich to be a Life time member of 4 Unit for all of his work.

June 3, 2009

Election of Officers:
President — Gary Siniff
Vice president — Charlie Burkhart
Membership Secretary/Treas. — Jerry Mason
Recording Secretary – Frank Henderson
Trustees—Carl Lawhorn
Sgt of Arms —Mike Peery
Chaplain – Bill Brobst

July 21, 2009

4 Unit Logo becomes a registered trademark.

October 7, 2009

Motion made and passed to accept Local 67’s invitation to host our May 5, 2005 meeting.

December 2, 2009

Motion made and passed to donate $250.00 to help Cystic Fibrosis in the Battle of the Badge.

June 2, 2010

Trustee election:
George Popovich elected

June 1, 2011

Election of Officers:
President — Gary Siniff
Vice president — Charlie Burkhart
Membership Secretary/Treas. — Jerry Mason
Recording Secretary – Terry Hetzer
Trustee—John Sherman
Sgt of Arms —Mike Peery
Chaplain – Larry Baker

July 2011

Starting in 2012 the # 4 Unit Roster will be $5.00 per copy.

October 5, 2011

Constitution and By-Laws change to membership fees starting in 2013 will be $10.00 per year.

February 1, 2012

Amendments and changes to Constitution and By-Laws voted on and passed.
 

June 1, 2012

Election of Trustee
Carl Lawhorn
 

June 5, 2013

Election of Officers:
 President — Gary Church
 Vice president — Charlie Burkhart
 Membership Secretary/Treas. — Jerry Mason
 Recording Secretary – Darylee Foertsch
 Trustee—Albert Allen
 Sgt of Arms —Mike Peery
 Chaplain – Larry Baker
Central Ohio Retired Firefighters # 4 Unit Officers List

 

Presidents
 
Eddie Manns 7/7/1978 to 5/6/1981
 
Ralph Burden 5/6/1981 to 6/2/1986
 
Tom McDonald 6/2/1986 to 6/2/1992
 
John Higgins 6/3/1992 to 6/7/1995
 
Jim Smith 6/7/1995 to 6/1/2005
 
Gary Siniff 6/1/2005 to 6/5/2013
 
Gary Church 6/5/2013 to Present
 
 
Vice Presidents
 
John Fadley 9/6/1978 to 5/6/1981
 
Dennis George 5/6/1981 to 6/1/1983
 
Tom McDonald 6/1/1983 to 6/2/1986
 
Paul Krieder 6/2/1986 to 4/19/1988
 
Roy Morello 6/4/1988 to 6/3/1992
 
Dick Davis 6/3/1992 to 1/1998
 
George Popovich 1/7/1998 to 6/1/2001
 
Gary Siniff 6/1/2001 to 6/1/2005
 
Charlie Burkhart 6/1/2005 to
 
Bill Balthaser
 
 
Secretary/Treasurer
 
Tom Sides 7/7/1978 to 8/2/1978
 
Bill Brown 8/2/1978 to 4/2/1980
 
Bill Chandler 4/2/1980 to 5/6/1981
 
Dick Davis 5/6/1981 to 6/4/1988
 
Greg McMurry 6/4/1988 to 3/10/1994
 
Dick Yoerger 5/4/1994 to 6/7/1995
 
John Sherman 6/7/1995 to 6/06/2001
 
Bob Daines 6/6/2001 to 3/2/2005
 
 
Recording Secretary
 
Frank Henderson 3/2/2005 to 6/1/11
 
Terry Hetzer 6/1/2011 to 6/5/2013
 
Darylee Foertsch
 
 
Treasurer/Membership Secretary
 
Bob Daines 3/2/2005 to 6/9/2007
 
Jerry Mason 6/1/2007 to Present
 
 
Trustees
 
Jim Wolfe 5/1/1985 to 7/1994
 
Burt Green 5/1/1985 to 6/2/1999
 
Don Fadley 5/1/1985 to 6/2/1986
 
John Cahill 6/2/1986 to 6/6/1990
 
Dave Carter 6/6/1990 to 6/3/1992
 
Don Roberts 6/3/1992 to 6/7/1995
 
George Popovich 8/3/1994 to 1/7/1998
 
Robert Yochum 6/7/1995 to 6/1997
 
Gary Siniff 1/7/1998 to 6/1/2001
 
Dick Yoerger 6/4/1997 to 3/4/1998
 
Robert Yochum 3/4/1998 to 6/2005
 
Jim Welch 6/2/1999 to 6/01/2005
 
Bill Hanf 6/1/2005 to 6/3/2009
 
John Sherman 6/2003 to
 
George Popovich 6/06/2001 to 6/5/2013
 
Carl Lawhorn 6/3/2009 to
 
Albert Allen 6/5/2013 to Present
 
Bill Hanf  Present to 7/5/2017
 
Gary Wells 7/5/2017 to Present
 
 
SGT-AT-ARMS
 
Don Braskett 7/7/1978 to 5/2/1979
 
Bob Husch 5/2/1979 to 6/2/1986
 
Roy Morello 6/2/1986 to 6/4/1988
 
Gene Pierce 6/4/1988 to 6/6/1990
 
John Cahill 6/6/1990 to 2/7/2007
 
Mike Peery 3/7/2007 to 7/5/2017
 
Bill Hanf  7/5/2017 to Present
 
 
CHAPLAIN
 
Ed Cordle 7/7/1978 to 5/2/1979
 
Ray Beougher 5/2/1979 to 6/4/1997
 
Pastor Carlton J. Sutorius 6/4/1988 to 12/2/1998
 
Bill Brobst 7/7/1999 to 6/1/2011
 
Larry Baker 6/01/2011to Present
 
 
BENEFITS OFFICE POSITION CREATED 7/5/1995
 
Jack Rowley 7/5/1995 to 3/1999
 
Dan Brobst 11/1/1995 TO 3/1999
 
Gary Siniff 3/1999 to Present
 
 
 
Updated May 7, 2013 By-
 
GRS Gary Siniff President
 
 
 
 
Click below to log off of the website!
 

<LOG OFF>